With the organization of the first regatta more than 100 years ago, HYC began a long tradition of service to the yachting community. This is evidenced by the early annual regattas featuring both sail and power boat races:

  • The 1929 and 1941 Lipton Regattas which brought yachtsmen from throughout the South to Galveston Bay;
  • The first national regatta in Texas, the Mississippi Valley Speed Boat Association annual event which featured world record setting races;
  • And the first national sailing championship held outside of the northern United States, the 1957 Adams Cup for Women.


Olympic SailingBy the 1960’s, HYC was hosting national and world championships on a regular basis. At the 1991 annual meeting of the United States Yacht Racing Union (now US Sailing), HYC was awarded the prestigious One-Design Club Award, given annually to “the one-design yacht club of the year to recognize administrative excellence, fleet growth, creative programming, regatta support, and member contribution at regional, national, and international levels.”

HYC’s reputation as a host for well run national championship regattas was recognized by US Sailing in 1984 and 1990 by the awarding of the St. Petersburg Trophy. This prestigious trophy, awarded annually, is emblematic of excellence in race management. HYC has had several members meet the qualifications for certification in the US Sailing Judges Program as umpire, senior judge, and judge. Members have also qualified at various levels in the US Sailing Race Officers Program, including three members who are Certified Principal Race Officers.

Distinguished Yachting Accomplishments of HYC Members
1925 Mississippi Valley Power Boat Association Annual Regatta, 510 Class, first place, Frank Robertson
1926 Mississippi Valley Power Boat Association Annual Regatta, 510 Class, first place, Frank Robertson
1926 Mississippi Valley Power Boat Association Annual Regatta, 725 Class, first place, L. A. Layne
1927 Mississippi Valley Power Boat Association Annual Regatta, 510 Class, first place, L. A. Layne
1927 Mississippi Valley Power Boat Association Annual Regatta, Webb Trophy, Doc Sellman
1936 Olympic Trials Southern Region, first place, skipper Paul Richmond, crew Dan Ryan
1938 St. Petersburg to Havana Race, first place, Al Fay
1968 Sears Cup Finals, winning team, skipper John Kolius, crew Danny Williams, Jay Williams
1970 Sears Cup Finals, winning team, skipper Danny Williams, crew Clark Thompson, Jr., Ed McFarlan
1971 Canadian Olympic Regatta, Kingston (CORK) first place, skipper Mike Zutek, crew Rob Jeffries
1971 Tornado North American Championship, first place, Mike Zutek
1971 Mallory Cup North American Senior Championship, first place, John Kolius
1972 Sears Cup Finals, winning team, skipper Clark Thompson, Jr., crew Paul Thompson, Buddy Brown
1973 Sears Cup Finals, winning team, skipper Buddy Brown, crew Paul Thompson, Paul Wells
1975 North American Soling Championship, first place, John Kolius
1976 One Design Championship of Champions, first place, Clark Thompson, Jr.
1976 Ensign National Championship, first place, Clark Thompson, Jr.
1976 National Contender Championship, first place, Paul Wells
1976 Soling Olympic Trials, first place, John Kolius
1976 Olympic Silver Medal, John Kolius
1977 European Contender Championship, first place, Paul Wells
1977 Sunfish North American Senior Championship, first place, Buddy Brown
1977 Sunfish North American Junior Championship, first place, Yandell Rogers
1977 Mallory Cup North American Senior Championship, first place, Marvin Beckmann
1978 Southern Ocean Racing Conference (SORC) Championship, first place, John Kolius
1978 Prince of Wales, first place, Marvin Beckmann
1979 J-24 World Championship, first place, John Kolius
1981 Canadian Olympic Regatta Kingston (CORK), first place, Mike Zutek
1981 J-24 World Championship, first place, John Kolius
1981 Prince of Wales, first place, Marvin Beckmann
1983 America’s Cup Trials, skipper, John Kolius
1983 Sunfish North American Women Junior Championship, first place, Jeannie Bigler
1983 High School National Championship, first, Charlie Ogletree
1984 Sears Cup Finals, winning team, skipper Todd Hudgins, crew Mitch Brindley, Dave Calverly
1984 Sunfish North American Championship, first place, Lawrence Maher
1986 Phoenix Cup US Sailing Offshore Championship, first place, Lee Demarest
1986 Sunfish North American Championship, first place, Lawrence Maher
1986 Sunfish North American Junior Championship, first place, Marcus Maher
1987 America’s Cup Trials, skipper, John Kolius, crew Dave Calverly, Robbie Young
1987 Ensign National Championship, first place, Dean Snider
1988 Ensign National Championship, first place, Dean Snider
1988 Laser 2 Nationals, Gold Medal, Michael Nunes
1989 Laser 2 Worlds, Silver Medal, Michael Nunes
1989 Ultimate 30 U.S. Championship, first place, John Kolius
1989 Bruce Cup Interdistrict North American Laser Championship, first place, Marcus Maher
1989 5.5 Meter National Championship, first place, Tony Smythe
1989 Alice Cummings Trophy Tornado, first place, Mike Zuteck
1989 Intercollegiate National Championship, first, Charlie Ogletree
1989 Intercollegiate Team Racing World Championship, first, Charlie Ogletree
1990 50 Foot Class World Cup, crew, Robbie Young
1990 50 Foot Class World Cup, first place, John Kolius
1990 United Kingdom 5.5 Meter Championship, first place, Pete Masterson
1990 National Senior Boardsailing Championship, first place, George Whalen
1990 Sears Cup Finals, winning team, skipper Scott Elting, crew Sam Pyne, Carter Perrin, David Thomas
1990 Bruce Cup, first place, Michael Nunes
1991 Bruce Cup, first place, Michael Nunes
1991 Ultimate Ziplock Laser Slalom, first place, Mike Hare
1991 Laser Radial National Championship, first place, Mike Hare
1991 National Blind Championship, first place, Vince Morvillo
1991 Alice Cummings Trophy Tornado, first place, Mike Zuteck
1992 National Blind Championship, first place, Vince Morvillo
1992 50 Foot Class World Championship, first place, John Kolius
1992 International Youth World Laser Championship, first place, Mike Hare
1992 Bruce Cup Inter-district North American Laser Radial Championship, first place, Evangeline Callahan
1992 America’s Cup, first place, navigator, By Baldridge
1992 America’s Cup, coach, John Kolius
1993 National Blind Sailing Championship, first place, Vince Morvillo
1993 Tornado North American Championship, first place, crew, Charlie Ogletree
1993 Junior Single-handed National Champion, Bruce Mahoney
1994 J22 North American Championship, first place U.S., crew Charlie Ogletree
1994 Commodore’s Cup Class 1, first place, John Kolius
1994 Kenwood Cup Class 1, first place, John Kolius
1995 ISSA International High School Champion, Bruce Mahoney
1995 America’s Cup Trials, coach, John Kolius
1995 Tornado National Championship, first place, crew, Charlie Ogletree
1995 Transpac (Los Angeles to Honolulu) First to Finish, John Kolius
1995 Tornado North American Championship, first, crew, Charlie Ogletree
1996 Tornado Nationals, first, crew, Charlie Ogletree
1996 U.S. Olympic Trials, first, crew, Charlie Ogletree
1996 Tornado North American Championship, first, crew, Charlie Ogletree
1996 Big Boat Series, first place, crew, Farley Fontenot
1996 US Yacht Club Challenge, Catalinas, first place, HYC Team/Marvin Beckmann
1996 Olympic Trials Tornado, first place, crew, Charlie Ogletree
1996 Canadian Olympic Regatta Kingston (CORK), first place, Junior Laser, Joel Hanneman
1996 Laser National Champion, Mattia E'Errico
1997 Melges 24 National Championship, first, skipper, Charlie Ogletree
1997 SORC One Design 48 Class, first place, John Kolius
1997 One Design 48 World Championship, navigator By Baldridge, crew Farley Fontenot
1997 Admiral’s Cup, first place, Team USA/John Kolius, By Baldridge, Carter Perrin
1997 World Blind Sailing Championship England, Gold Medal, Vince Morvillo
1997 Laser North American Championship, Radial, first female, Carter McMahan
1997 Laser North American Championship, Radial, first junior, Brandon Cook
1997 Tornado U.S. National Championship, first, crew, Charlie Ogletree
1998 Tornado National Championship, first, crew, Charlie Ogletree
1998 One Design 48 World Championship, first place, skipper John Kolius, crew Carter Perrin, Dave Musgrove
1998 National Ensign Championship, first place, Dean Snider
1998 New England High School Championship, first place, Joel Hanneman
1998 USA Junior Olympic Championship Team, Joel Hanneman
1998 US National Optimist Team, Genny Tulloch
1999 America’s Cup Trials, America One Syndicate, crew Carter Perrin
1999 America’s Cup Trials, Aloha Syndicate, skipper John Kolius, crew By Baldridge, Dave Musgrove
1999 Admiral’s Cup, first place, crew Carter Perrin
1999 IMS World Championship, first place, crew Carter Perrin
1999 Vanguard 15 National Championship, first place, skipper Kevin Funsch
2000 U.S. Olympic Trials, first, crew, Charlie Ogletree
2000 Olympics, U.S Virgin Islands Team, coach, Todd Hudgins
2000 Olympics, 470 Jamaican Team, Sean Nunes
2000 Galveston to Vera Cruz Regatta de Amigos, first place, skipper Lee Demarest
2000 O’Day Cup National Single-handed Championship, first place, Mattia D’Errico
2000 America’s Cup Finals, America One, crew Carter Perrin
2001 Men's Collegiate North American Single-handed Champion, Bruce Mahoney
2001 Vanguard 15 National Championship, first place, skipper, Kevin Funsch
2001 420 Mid Winter Championship, skipper, first female, Genny Tulloch
2001 Key West Race Week, first in class, Owen Kratz
2001 Texas Offshore Racing Circuit, first, Mike Little and Bob Wright
2001 Santana 20 National Championships, first American, skipper, Charlie Ogletree
2002 J-22 World Championship, first place, skipper, Terry Flynn
2002 Louis Vuitton Cup, Team Prada, Carter Perrin
2002 Regatta de Amigos, first, Charlie Ogletree, Alex Ascencios
2002 Harvest Moon Regatta, first, Charlie Ogletree, Alex Ascencios
2003 Tornado National Championship, first, Charlie Ogletree
2003 Beauvais Trophy, Lipton Regatta, Bruce Mahoney
2003 Little America’s Cup, Catamaran Match Racing, first, Charlie Ogletree
2003 Regatta del Sol al Sol, first place Alex Ascencios, Charlie Ogletree, Mike Jones
2003 Ensign National Championship, first place, Dean Snider
2003 Santana 20 National Championship, first place, Charlie Ogletree
2003 U.S. National Tornado Championship, first place, Charlie Ogletree
2003 J80 World Championship, first place, crew, Joe Taylor
2003 Laser North Americans, Radial, first female, Roberta Steele
2004 Ida Lewis National Jr. Women's Double-handed Championship, first place, Roberta Steele
2004 Olympic Trials, first place, Tornado, Charlie Ogletree
2004 Olympic Silver Medal, Charlie Ogletree
2004 Ensign National Championship, first, Vince Morvillo
2004 International Catamaran Challenge Trophy, first, crew, Charlie Ogletree
2004 Little America’s Cup, Catamaran Match Racing, first, Charlie Ogletree
2004 Tornado National Championship, first, Charlie Ogletree
2004 Tornado North American Championship, first, Charlie Ogletree
2005 J80 North American Championship, first, John Kolius
2005 Women’s North American Sunfish Championship, first, Joanne Kolius
2005 ISAF World Rankings, Tornado, first Charlie Ogletree
2005 Little America’s Cup, Catamaran Match Racing, first, Charlie Ogletree
2006 Tornado National Championship, first, Charlie Ogletree
2007 Harvest Moon Regatta, first, Alex Ascencios and Charlie Ogletree
2007 Olympic Trials, Tornado Class, first, Charlie Ogletree
2007 Tornado National Championship, first, Charlie Ogletree
2009 North American Etchells Championship, first, Marvin Beckmann
2009 North American Grand Prix Winner in 4.7 Fleet, Kayla Gibson

 

TOP OF PAGE

Yachting Credits

Racing at HYC

Yachting Credits at HYC